2020 List of Finalists

Hello, Audio Verse! This is the List of Finalists for the 2020 Audio Verse Awards.

514,064 verified votes were cast for our 1,294 nominees. The 340 in the 34 categories below are this year’s finalists! We learned some interesting stats over here.

Final Voting is open until 11:59 pm Pacific on December 5th, 2020. Instructions on how to vote can be found here.

The Audio Verse Awards are run out of pocket, operating at a loss, relying on unpaid volunteers to code the website, build the ballots and spreadsheets, verify the validity of each submission, splice and upload the showcases episodes, and create graphics and certificates for each winner. We are incredibly thankful for all of the support we have received.

Please consider donating to help us keep nomination and voting in the awards free for everyone.

Subscribe in bulk! We have a Podchaser list with as many finalists as were on the platform if you want to check out all the finalists at your own pace.

Contents hide

Our 2020 Finalists!

2020 Finalist Badge

Music Categories

Instrumental Composition in a New Production

  • Come Back by Sam Boase-Miller for Marsfall: Bunker Down
  • Dredged from the Deep by Steven Melin for The White Vault: Iluka
  • So, So Much to Hold by Irene Zhong and Madhav Ghei for The Godshead Incidental
  • Temujin Overture by Roshan Singh Sambhi for Temujin
  • The Vanishing Act by Baldemar for The Vanishing Act
  • The World of Arcadia by Theo Goodwin for Station Arcadia
  • Tomorrow, the Void Intro Theme by Just Star Stuff for Tomorrow, the Void
  • VALENCE Theme by Raul Vega for VALENCE
  • We Didn’t Even Make It To The Heat Death Of The Universe by Alan Rodi for Zero Hours
  • Within Gravity by Trace Callahan for This Planet Needs a Name
  • Instrumental Composition in a Production

  • AHB Theme: Disco Remix by Andrew Giotta for A Horror Borealis
  • Base Camp Piedra by Brandon Boone, Steven Melin, and Travis Vengroff for The White Vault
  • Danse Sanguis by Steven Melin & Travis Vengroff for Dark Dice
  • Jack’s Return by Cameron Chambers for King Falls AM
  • RADIOSTATIC. HIATUS. REDSKY by Jack de Quidt for Friends at the Table
  • Same Old Love Songs by A.P. Harbor for Hit the Bricks
  • Shadows at the Door by We Talk of Dreams for Shadows at the Door
  • TANAGER. PERFECT. TOUCHPAPER. by Jack de Quidt for Friends at the Table
  • The Amelia Variations by Fredrik Baden for The Amelia Project
  • The Hanged King’s Tragedy by Tom Rory Parsons for SCP Archives
  • Vocal Composition in a New Production

  • Get That Money by Brandon Shapiro for Relying On Benjamins
  • Gilded Cage by Daniel M Nichols, Beth Yadon, Sawyer Greene for Cassie and the Spectral Shade
  • Hello World! by How Bowers and the City of Progress Municipal Virtual Choir for Prototype World of Tomorrow
  • Love Wolf by Laurence Owen for Mockery Manor
  • Mars’ Best Brisket Theme Song by Travis Reaves-Butterfield and T.H. Ponders for Mars’ Best Brisket
  • Morior Invictus by Belly of the Steel Beast for Red Valley
  • The Land Unknown by Landon Blood for Old Gods of Appalachia
  • Way Hay Ho by Arne Parrott for Skyjacks: Courier’s Call
  • Welcome to the Year 2000 by Jake Haws for Y2K
  • When This Is Through by Bo Chappell, Holly Linden, Graham Rowat and JM Scherf for The Grey Rooms
  • Vocal Composition in a Production

  • Call of the Sky by Arne Parrott for Campaign: Skyjacks
  • Devil’s Gamble by Steven Melin & Travis Vengroff for Dark Dice
  • Funeral Song 1 by Hem Cleveland & Eyþór Viðarsson for Dark Dice
  • Scrum’s Theme by Tim Platt and others for Rude Tales of Magic
  • Show ‘Em I Mean Business by Laura Stratford for Arden
  • The Ballad of Jeff the Bard by Jeff Barg and Paige Klaniecki for Mission: Rejected
  • The God of Death Comes Knocking by Beth Yadon, Jordache Richardson, and Nikki Richardson for Top of the Round
  • The Hidden People by Katharine Seaton for The Hidden People
  • The Travel Song by Kathryn Hoss for Hit the Bricks
  • Toast the Axel by Arne Parrott for Campaign: Skyjacks
  • Sound Design Categories

    Action Sound Design in a New Production

  • Alyson Grauer for Skyjacks: Courier’s Call
  • Cuppycup for Ain’t Slayed Nobody
  • Daniel Etti-Williams for The Vanishing Act
  • Julia Schifini for VALENCE
  • Mischa Stanton for MARVELS
  • Taylor Moore for Come at the King
  • The Team behind Station Arcadia
  • Travis Vengroff for The White Vault: Iluka
  • William Thomas Gianetta for True Tales of the Illuminati
  • Zachary Kreitler for The Dimension Door
  • Action Sound Design in a Production

  • Claudia Elvidge for The Beacon
  • Elizabeth Moffatt for The Magnus Archives
  • Fredrik Baden for The Amelia Project
  • Maddy Searle for Stellar Firma
  • Niko Gerentes for Death By Dying
  • Taylor Moore for Rude Tales of Magic
  • Tessa Vroom for Rusty Quill Gaming
  • The Team behind Unwell, a Midwestern Gothic Mystery
  • Travis Vengroff for The White Vault
  • Travis Vengroff for VAST Horizon
  • Environment Sound Design in a New Production

  • Alyson Grauer for Skyjacks: Courier’s Call
  • Becker Hoang for Station Arcadia
  • Cuppycup for Ain’t Slayed Nobody
  • Gina Zdanowicz for Cryptids
  • Jeffrey Gardner and Jared Paul for Brimstone Valley Mall
  • Jeremy Ellett for The Subjective Truth
  • Mischa Stanton for MARVELS
  • Steve Shell for Old Gods of Appalachia
  • Taylor Moore for Come at the King
  • Travis Vengroff for The White Vault: Iluka
  • Environment Sound Design in a Production

  • Casey Toney for Campaign: Skyjacks
  • Elizabeth Moffatt for The Magnus Archives
  • Fredrik Baden for The Amelia Project
  • Katharine Seaton for The Hidden People
  • Maddy Searle for Stellar Firma
  • Taylor Moore for Rude Tales of Magic
  • Tessa Vroom for Rusty Quill Gaming
  • The Team behind Unwell, a Midwestern Gothic Mystery
  • Travis Vengroff for The White Vault
  • Travis Vengroff for VAST Horizon
  • Writing Categories

    Writing of a New Storytelling Production

  • Anna Godfrey for Glass Letters
  • Dario Knight for The Chronicles of Professor Chronomier
  • Jeff Heimbuch for Light House
  • JF Dubeau for Achewillow
  • Justin Hellstrom for The Great Chameleon War
  • Maria Burgos for I Am Who I Am, Free or Not
  • Simon Graves for Simon Graves Presents
  • Steve Shell and Cam Collins for Old Gods of Appalachia
  • The Team behind Folxlore
  • Writing of a Storytelling Production

  • Ivuoma Okoro for Vega: A Sci-Fi Adventure Podcast
  • Jeffrey Cranor and Janina Matthewson for Within the Wires
  • Kenneth Eckle for PRRP | Podcast Reviews Reviews Podcast
  • Kristen Zaza for On a Dark, Cold Night
  • Mark Gulino for A Journey Beyond The Skies
  • Morgan Givens for Flyest Fables
  • Ol’ Matty Hannibal Butler for Delicious Word Sandwich
  • The Team behind The Wrong Station
  • Tyler Bell for Westside Fairytales
  • Writing of a New Audio Play Production

  • Cara Ehlenfeldt and Amy Giacomucci for The Godshead Incidental
  • Caroline Mincks for Seen And Not Heard
  • Ian Geers and Lauren Grace Thompson for The Vanishing Act
  • K.A. Statz for The White Vault: Iluka
  • Michael Alan Herman and Josie Eli Herman for The Call of the Void
  • Morgan Maxwell for Dispatch from the Desert Planet
  • Nerys Howell for Seren
  • The Team behind Brimstone Valley Mall
  • The Team behind Zero Hours
  • Wil Williams and Katie Youmans for VALENCE
  • Writing of an Audio Play Production

  • Alexander Danner and Jeff Van Dreason for Greater Boston
  • Claudia Elvidge for The Beacon
  • DJ Sylvis for Moonbase Theta, Out
  • Hannah Wright for Inn Between
  • Jonathan Sims for The Magnus Archives
  • K.A. Statz for The White Vault
  • K.A. Statz for VAST Horizon
  • Philip Thorne and Øystein Ulsberg Brager for The Amelia Project
  • Tal Minear for Sidequesting
  • The Team behind Unwell, a Midwestern Gothic Mystery
  • Directing Categories

    Player Director of a New Production

  • Adam Culbertson for Microphones & Monsters
  • Branson Reese for Come at the King
  • Cuppycup for Ain’t Slayed Nobody
  • Daniel Andrlik for Explorers Wanted
  • Drew Mierzejewski for Skyjacks: Courier’s Call
  • James Schwarz for The Dimension Door
  • Michael Martin for Stitch of Fate
  • Persephone Valentine for Fast Times at D&D High
  • Russ More for Facing Fate
  • Tass Allgood for Perilous Tides
  • Player Direction of a Production

  • Alex Flanigan for A Horror Borealis
  • Alexander J Newall for Rusty Quill Gaming
  • Austin Walker for Friends at the Table
  • Branson Reese for Rude Tales of Magic
  • James D’Amato for Campaign: Skyjacks
  • Kat Kruger for d20 Dames
  • Susannah Lewis for Thornvale
  • Travis Vengroff for Dark Dice
  • Victoria Rogers for The Broadswords
  • Volonda for The Lucky Die
  • Vocal Direction of a New Production

  • Alan Mandel and Jonathan Williams for Red Valley
  • Caroline Mincks and Evan Tess Murray for Light Hearts
  • Danyelle Ellett for The Subjective Truth
  • Erik Saras for Marsfall: Bunker Down
  • Ian Geers and Lauren Grace Thompson for The Vanishing Act
  • Josie Eli Herman for The Call of the Void
  • Julie Saunders for Believer
  • Katie Youmans for VALENCE
  • Roshan Singh Sambhi for Temujin
  • Tovah Brantner for Station Arcadia
  • Vocal Direction of a Production

  • Alexander J Newall for The Magnus Archives
  • Chris Burnside and Megan Burnside for The Hidden People
  • Hedley Knights for We Fix Space Junk
  • Jeffrey Nils Gardner for Unwell, a Midwestern Gothic Mystery
  • June Clark Eubanks for Oz-9
  • Lisette Alvarez for Kalila Stormfire’s Economical Magick Services
  • Marie-Claire Gould for Fangirls
  • Pete Barry and J. Michael DeAngelis for Mission: Rejected
  • PJ Scott-Blankenship for Hit the Bricks
  • Sara Ghaleb for Arden
  • Performance, Players, and Storytellers

    Storyteller in a New Storytelling Production

  • Aly Trasher for Light House
  • Amy Frost for Achewillow
  • Erika Sanderson for The Chronicles of Professor Chronomier
  • Maria Burgos for I Am Who I Am, Free or Not
  • Noah DeBiase for Simon Graves Presents
  • Scottye Moore for The Many Adventures of Sammy Magic
  • Steve Shell for Old Gods of Appalachia
  • Syd Briscoe for Folxlore
  • Storyteller in a Storytelling Production

  • Ivuoma Okoro for Vega: A Sci-Fi Adventure Podcast
  • Kenneth Eckle for PRRP | Podcast Reviews Reviews Podcast
  • Mark Gulino for A Journey Beyond The Skies
  • Morgan Givens for Flyest Fables
  • Ol’ Matty Hannibal Butler for Delicious Word Sandwich
  • Tyler Bell for Westside Fairytales
  • Player in a new Improvised Production

  • Aaron Catano-Saez as Cecelia “Cici” Witwick in Skyjacks: Courier’s Call
  • Ali Fisher as Deli in Come at the King
  • Aly Grauer as June Hymnal in Skyjacks: Courier’s Call
  • Chelsea Steverson as Vera Volkolv in Stitch of Fate
  • David “The Bubbernaut” Strainer as Duke Premmand in Stitch of Fate
  • Kim Dalton as Ada Hawthorne in Perilous Tides
  • Marietta Jones as Atalia Stone in Explorers Wanted
  • Taylor Paige Garcia van Biljon as Cleo deCap in Backwater Bastards
  • Tim Platt as Smellulus in Come at the King
  • Wes Davis as Jeremiah Fensworth in Ain’t Slayed Nobody
  • Player in an Improvised Production

  • Ali Fisher as Cordelia in Rude Tales of Magic
  • Bee Zelda as Mepris in The Broadswords
  • Ben Meredith as David 7 in Stellar Firma
  • Ben Meredith as Zolf Smith in Rusty Quill Gaming
  • Bryn Monroe as Hamid Saleh Haroun al-Tahan in Rusty Quill Gaming
  • Carly Monardo as Albee Dawn in Rude Tales of Magic
  • David Ault as Iaus Innskeep in Dark Dice
  • Imogen Harris as I.M.O.G.E.N. in Stellar Firma
  • Johnny O’Mara as Travis Matagot in Campaign: Skyjacks
  • Liz Anderson as Gable in Campaign: Skyjacks
  • Performance of a Supporting Role in a New Audio PlayProduction

  • Amanda Buchalter as Simone Sommers in The Call of the Void
  • Athena Hagen as Broadcaster Jane in Dispatch from the Desert Planet
  • Caleb Del Rio as Flynn Velasco in VALENCE
  • Dallas Wheatley as Charlie Lord in The White Vault: Iluka
  • Dan Johnson as Necromon in The Call of the Void
  • Daniel Muñoz as Dr. Oscar Flores in The White Vault: Iluka
  • David Pinion as Reverend Mitchell Boone in Believer
  • Ella Watts as Tera in Seren
  • Jason Markoff as Jake Talbott in Believer
  • Josh Rubino as Zeus in Fireside Folktales: Whispering
  • Performance of a Supporting Role in an Audio Play Production

  • Alasdair Stuart as Peter Lukas in The Magnus Archives
  • Alexander J Newall as Martin K Blackwood in The Magnus Archives
  • Cass McPhee as Michell L’Anglois in Moonbase Theta, Out
  • Daniel Demerin as Sun Sanon Onroon in VAST Horizon
  • Elissa Park as Nessa Cheong in Moonbase Theta, Out
  • Hedley Knights as Sponsor Bot in We Fix Space Junk
  • Julia C. Thorne as Alvina in The Amelia Project
  • Lauren Denby as The Angel of Death in Death By Dying
  • Marsha Harman as Dorothy “Dot” Harper in Unwell, a Midwestern Gothic Mystery
  • River Kanoff as The Decent Devil in Death By Dying
  • Performance of a Leading Role in a New Audio Play Production

  • Beth Eyre as Dr. Amelia Murray in The White Vault: Iluka
  • Betsy Puckett as Granny White in Old Gods of Appalachia: Build Mama A Coffin
  • Dagur Jóhannesson as Mr. Árni Einarson in The White Vault: Iluka
  • Emma Elizabeth as Negative Nancy in The One Stars
  • Josh Rubino as Liam Alden in VALENCE
  • Josie Eli Herman as Etsy Delmen in The Call of the Void
  • Julie Saunders as Lara Campbell in Believer
  • Morgan Maxwell as Broadcaster J. June in Dispatch from the Desert Planet
  • Nerys Howell as Seren in Seren
  • Sarah Price as Augie Eckhart in The Vanishing Act
  • Performance of a Leading Role in an Audio Play Production

  • Alan Burgon as The Interviewer in The Amelia Project
  • Beth Crane as Kilner in We Fix Space Junk
  • Evan Gulock as The Obituary Writer in Death By Dying
  • Jonathan Sims as Jonathan Sims (The Archivist) in The Magnus Archives
  • Julia Morizawa as Amelia in The Amelia Project
  • Leeman Kessler as Roger Bragado-Fischer in Moonbase Theta, Out
  • Niko Gerentes as The Butcher in Death By Dying
  • Rebecca Evans as Samantha Trapp in We Fix Space Junk
  • Siobhan Lumsden as Dr. Nolira Eck in VAST Horizon
  • Tanja Milojevic as AI in VAST Horizon
  • Performance of a Role in an Ensemble Cast for a New Audio Play Production

  • Chelsea Krause as Dr. Lauren Wood in The Oasis Transmissions
  • Chloe Zwaicher as Beck in True Tales of the Illuminati
  • Elliot Gindi as Misroch in Brimstone Valley Mall
  • Emma Sherr-Ziarko as Light in Zero Hours
  • Erika Sanderson as Chloe in The Descendants
  • Felix Trench as Frederick Shaw in Zero Hours
  • Isa Braun as Xaphan in Brimstone Valley Mall
  • Katrina Rose as Beth in Burst
  • Kirsty Woolven as Theresa in The Descendants
  • Meredith Gulley as Dal in True Tales of the Illuminati
  • Performance of a Role in an Ensemble Cast for an Audio Play Production

  • Alicia Atkins as Capy in The Beacon
  • Austin Mowat as Meltyre in Inn Between
  • Beatrice Blackwell as Hawk in The Beacon
  • Danilo Vieira Battistini as Lucas Criado in The White Vault
  • Diane Alexander as Flo in Anyone F’Coffee
  • Diane Casanova as Eva Olivia Moreno in The White Vault
  • James Oliva as Michael Tate in Greater Boston
  • Julia Propp as Louisa Alvarez in Greater Boston
  • Kaleigh Christopher as Betty Triguut in Inn Between
  • Kirstin Stansfield as Freya in Anyone F’Coffee
  • Art Categories

    Cover Art for a New Production

  • Alisha Makwana for Temujin
    Temujin Cover Art
  • Andrew G. Cooper for (exp)lore
    (exp)lore Cover Art
  • Jeremie Serrano for Dispatch from the Desert Planet
    Dispatch from the Desert Planet Cover Art
  • Josie Eli Herman for The Call of the Void
    The Call of the Void Cover Art
  • Kessi Riliniki for Facing Fate
    Facing Fate Cover Art
  • Maddie Rode Design for The Godshead Incidental
    The Godshead Incidental Cover Art
  • Pam Peacock for Light House
    Light House Cover Art
  • Robert James Algeo for Tomorrow, the Void
    Tomorrow, the Void Cover Art
  • Wil Williams for VALENCE
    VALENCE Cover Art
  • Yutaan for The Pasithea Powder
    The Pasithea Powder Cover Art
  • Cover Art for a Production

  • Anders N. Pedersen for The Amelia Project
    The Amelia Project Cover Art
  • Anika Khan for The Magnus Archives
    The Magnus Archives Cover Art
  • Carly Monardo and Branson Reese for Rude Tales of Magic
    Rude Tales of Magic Cover Art
  • Chrissytor Illustrations for Dumbgeons & Dragons
    Dumbgeons & Dragons Cover Art
  • Craig Sheldon for Friends at the Table
    Friends at the Table Cover Art
  • David McDermott for Cybernautica
    Cybernautica Cover Art
  • Elizabeth Busby for Thornvale
    Thornvale Cover Art
  • Kessi Riliniki for VAST Horizon
    VAST Horizon Cover Art
  • Peter Chiykowski for Moonbase Theta, Out
    Moonbase Theta, Out Cover Art
  • Trevin Wyant for A Voice From Darkness
    A Voice From Darkness Cover Art
  • Production Categories

    New Storytelling Production

  • Achewillow
  • Charlie Saves Christmas
  • Folxlore
  • Light House
  • Old Gods of Appalachia
  • Simon Graves Presents
  • The Black Eagle Mystery
  • The Chronicles of Professor Chronomier
  • The Many Adventures of Sammy Magic
  • Storytelling Production

  • A Journey Beyond The Skies
  • Delicious Word Sandwich
  • Flyest Fables
  • On a Dark, Cold Night
  • PRRP | Podcast Reviews Reviews Podcast
  • The Cryptonaturalist
  • The Wrong Station
  • Vega: A Sci-Fi Adventure Podcast
  • Westside Fairytales
  • New Improvised Production

  • Ain’t Slayed Nobody
  • Backwater Bastards
  • Come at the King
  • Dungeons & Dykes
  • Explorers Wanted
  • Perilous Tides
  • Shrimp and Crits
  • Skyjacks: Courier’s Call
  • Stitch of Fate
  • The Dimension Door
  • Improvised Production

  • A Horror Borealis
  • Campaign: Skyjacks
  • Dice Will Roll
  • Friends at the Table
  • Queer Dungeoneers
  • Rude Tales of Magic
  • Rusty Quill Gaming
  • Stellar Firma
  • The Broadswords
  • Thornvale
  • New Audio Play Production

  • Believer
  • Brimstone Valley Mall
  • Dispatch from the Desert Planet
  • Less Is Morgue
  • Station Arcadia
  • The Call of the Void
  • The Vanishing Act
  • The White Vault: Iluka
  • VALENCE
  • Zero Hours
  • Audio Play Production

  • Death By Dying
  • Harlem Queen
  • King Falls AM
  • Moonbase Theta, Out
  • The Amelia Project
  • The Magnus Archives
  • The White Vault
  • Unwell, a Midwestern Gothic Mystery
  • VAST Horizon
  • We Fix Space Junk
  • Mini Cart 0

    Your cart is empty.